Team Alberta U18 Girls


Team Alberta Girls U18 Football Canada National Championship

 

TEAM ALBERTA ROSTER

Event Website & Schedule

 

Football Canada announced the schedule for the 2022 Women’s Under-18 Championship, to be held in Regina from July 3-9. The first-time event, an integral part of Football Canada’s efforts to increase tackle football opportunities for women and girls, will feature provincial teams from Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, and New Brunswick joining the hosts from Saskatchewan.

The format for the event, which will be held at Mosaic Stadium, will see the five teams compete in a round-robin series of mini-games (consisting of two 12-minute periods) over the first two game days (July 3 and 6), with medal play set for Saturday, July 9.

The tournament opens on Sunday, July 3, with the first set of round-robin games. Ontario and Alberta will open the event at 2 p.m. (Saskatchewan time), with the hosts Saskatchewan taking on New Brunswick at 3:30. Manitoba will hit the field at 5 p.m. as they face Ontario, followed by Alberta taking on New Brunswick at 6:30 p.m. Day 1 will close as rivals Saskatchewan and Manitoba square off at 8 p.m.

Round-robin play concludes on Wednesday, July 6 as Manitoba and Alberta kick the day off at 3:30 p.m. They will be followed by Ontario vs. Saskatchewan (5 p.m.), New Brunswick vs. Manitoba (6:30 p.m.), Alberta vs. Saskatchewan (8 p.m.) and New Brunswick vs. Ontario (9:30 p.m.).

The medal round, on Saturday July 9, will start with a trio of mini games to determine the bronze medallists. The third-place team from the round-robin will play the fifth-place team at 2 p.m., followed by No. 4 vs. No. 5 at 3:30 p.m. and No. 3 vs. No. 4 at 5 p.m.

The championship game, which will be a full four-quarter contest, is set for 7 p.m., and will feature the top two teams from round-robin play battling to be the first ever Women’s Under-18 champions.

Football Canada

2022 Women’s Under-18 Championship

All games at Regina

Sunday, July 3

Ontario vs. Alberta, 2 p.m.

Saskatchewan vs. New Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Manitoba vs. Ontario, 5 p.m.

Alberta vs. New Brunswick, 6:30 p.m.

Saskatchewan vs. Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

Manitoba vs. Alberta, 3:30 p.m.

Ontario vs. Saskatchewan, 5 p.m.

New Brunswick vs. Manitoba, 6:30 p.m.

Alberta vs. Saskatchewan, 8 p.m.

New Brunswick vs. Ontario, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

Third-Place playoffs

3rd place vs. 5th place, 2 p.m.

4th place vs. 5th place, 3:30 p.m.

3rd place vs. 4th place, 5 p.m.

Gold Medal Game

1st place vs. 2nd place, 7 p.m.

 

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information